2014 Finalists

We were delighted to receive 96 nominations from 22 communities for the 23rd Annual Emerald Awards.  After much deliberation, our panel of judges have selected 34 finalists, listed below.  You can learn more about each finalist project by visiting our YouTube Channel and viewing the Finalist Videos which premiered during the 23rd Annual Emerald Awards Show on June 5, 2014.:

Education: School or Classroom

Presented by Enbridge

 

Recycle Club

Clandonald School Recycle Club

Clandonald

Stewardship Begins with Me

Hillview School

Edmonton

EcoVision Projects

Lacombe Composite High School

Lacombe

 

 

 

Emerald Challenge Award: Water

Presented by Encana Corporation

 

LakeWatch Program

Alberta Lake Management Society

Edmonton

CAWST -- Centre for Affordable Water and Sanitation Technology

CAWST -- Centre for Affordable Water and Sanitation Technology

Calgary

Southern Rockies Watershed Project

Southern Rockies Watershed Project Team

Edmonton

 

 

 

Government Institution

Presented by ATCO Electric &

     ATCO Gas

 

Master Naturalist Program: Fostering Stewardship in the Community through Citizen Engagement

The City of Edmonton

Edmonton

Starland Solar Success Story

Starland County

Morrin

University of Alberta's Waste in Residence Programming

University of Alberta Office of Sustainability

Edmonton

Comprehensive Sustainabiity and Environmental Leadership

University of Calgary

Calgary

 

 

 

Public Education & Outreach

Presented by Shell Canada

 

Green Energy Futures

David Dodge & Duncan Kinney

Edmonton

Project Webfoot

Ducks Unlimited Canada

Calgary

Discovery 5 Net Zero Home

SAIT Polytechnic & Avalon Master Builder

Calgary

Yellow Fish Road

Trout Unlimited Canada

Calgary

 

 

 

Shared Footprints Award

Presented by Alberta Real Estate Foundation

 

Algar Restoration Pilot Project (also know as the Landscape Ecological Assessment and Planning or LEAP initiative)

COSIA (Canada's Oil Sands Innovation Alliance)

Calgary

Eagle Point - Blue Rapids Parks Council

Eagle Point - Blue Rapids Parks Council

Drayton Valley

 

 

 

Youth

Presented by ConocoPhillips Canada

 

Student Led Initiatives for Sustainability Education

SLISE at Queen Elizabeth School

Edmonton

Youth Empowerment

Student Energy

Calgary

 

 

 

Community Group & Nonprofit Association

 

 

Bicycles for Humanity

Bicycles for Humanity

Calgary

Children's Summer Camp

Camp Maskepetoon

Sherwood Park

A 20 year Body of Work

Clean Air Strategic Alliance (CASA)

Edmonton

The Miistakis Institute

The Miistakis Institute

Calgary

Solar Energy Society of Alberta (SESA)

Solar Energy Society of Alberta (SESA)

Edmonton

 

 

 

Large Business

 

 

Ranchlands Baby's Breath Removal Project

CalFrac Well Services and the                            City of Medicine Hat

Medicine Hat

ConocoPhillips Canada Bullshead Conservation Area

ConocoPhillips Canada & Ducks Unlimited

Calgary

Statoil Understanding Caribou Initiatives

Statoil Canada

Calgary

 

 

 

Small Business

 

 

Rough Fescue Grasslands Restoration Project

Tannas Conservation Services

Cremona

Waldron Project

Waldron Grazing Co-operative Ltd.

Stavely

 

 

 

Individual Commitment

 

 

Avian Conservation

Erin Bayne

Edmonton

Mitigating the impacts of livestock production on the environment

Xiying Hao

Lethbridge

Stewardship, Signage, and Sense of Place in an Urban Prairie

Polly L. Knowlton Cockett

Calgary

Individual Commitment

Barry Kolenosky

Lac La Biche

A Career Dedicated to Wildlife Conservation

Bob Peel

Carstairs

Bridgeland-Riverside Vacant Lot Garden

Michael J. Ricketts

Calgary